Sleepovers in the Social, Community, Home Care & Disability Services Award

A sleepover is when an employee is required to sleep overnight at their client’s premises. It’s different to a 24 hour care shift. The span for a sleepover is a continuous period of 8 hours.

Can employees work before and/or after a sleepover?

Yes.

Employees must be rostered or paid for a minimum of 4 hours’ work for one of the periods.

Is it considered one shift?

Yes. The sleepover and the hours worked before and/or after the sleepover are counted as one continuous shift.

Do shift allowances apply?

Shift allowances will apply when a shift meets the definition of an afternoon, night or public holiday shift.

They’re only paid for the hours the employee works before and/or after a sleepover.

Shift penalties don’t apply on Sundays. Where work is performed on a Monday after the Sunday sleepover, the employee is paid the night shift penalty rate for the morning shift.

Example: Sleepover and shift allowances on weekends

Bernie is a full-time employee.

He has a shift on Sunday afternoon from 3pm to 10pm, does a sleepover from 10pm to 6am, and then works from 6am to 9am on Monday.

Bernie gets paid Sunday rates for the 3pm to 10pm shift and paid the 15% night shift loading for the hours worked from 6am – 9am on Monday.

Example: sleepover and shift allowances not on weekend

Orla works from 5pm to 10pm Monday, does a sleepover from 10pm to 6am then works from 6am to 9am on Tuesday.

A night shift is a shift finishing after midnight or starting before 6am Monday to Friday.

As Orla’s shift finishes at 9am, Orla gets paid the 15% night shift loading for the hours worked from 5pm to 10pm on Monday and 6am to 9am on Tuesday.

Is a sleepover a break?

No. A sleepover can’t count as a break between rostered work periods, or as a break in a broken shift.

See Broken shifts in the Social, Community, Home Care & Disability Services Award for more information.

Does a sleepover count as ordinary hours of work?

No. Only work before and/or after the sleepover counts as ordinary hours.

What is an employee paid during a sleepover?

See Pay for sleepovers in the Social, Community Services, Home Care & Disability Services Award for more information.

View references

Social and Community Services Award

- clause 29.2 defines an afternoon, night and public holiday shift

- clause 28.1 sets out when overtime is paid.

What to do next

Give us feedback on this article

Use our Feedback form to give us feedback about the information in this article.

If you have a question about pay or entitlements or need our help with a workplace issue, you can submit an online enquiry.

Page reference No
K600551