Privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy.

We aim to offer an online environment that ensures your security when you give us your information.

We adhere to: 

  • the Privacy Act 1988
  • Privacy Commissioner's Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government websites.

 (The guidelines focus on what should be done to make sure there is transparent collection, appropriate and ethical use and secure storage of your personal information).

Find out more:

Collecting & using personal information

When you visit our websites, we record anonymous information about your visit. We also log information to collect statistics and develop better online services for you.

We log the following information:

  • your server address
  • your operating system (e.g  Windows, Mac etc)
  • your top level domain name (e.g  .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and the documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser used (e.g. Internet Explorer or Firefox).

This information is not specific to an individual. It is used for system administration purposes to enable us to analyse statistics on how our websites are used.

The anonymous information we collect will not tell us anything about you specifically (i.e. your personal information).

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file a server puts on your hard-drive that shows you have come to our websites a second time, third time, fourth time and so on.

Cookies are shared between your browser and our server.

We use cookies on our websites to see patterns of how you use them.

Cookies 'remember' your browser between page visits. The cookie identifies your browser, not you personally.

Emailing us or subscribing to email alerts

When you email us or subscribe to email alerts:

  • we record your email address
  • we only use your email address for the reasons you gave it
  • unless you ask us to, we will not add your email address to a mailing list (other than any email alerts you have subscribed to)
  • we will not give your email address to any 3rd party unless you give us permission (except when we are authorised to by law).

If you give us other personal information when you have, for example, used an online form, online claim form registration, online claim form submission or email, we will only: 

  • collect it by lawful and fair means
  • use it for a lawful purpose
  • collect it with your consent.

 
When you send us a completed electronic form that includes your personal details, we will collect personal information, such as name, address and email address.

We will not identify you or your browsing activities, except if there is an investigation. In this case, a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to look at our logs.

Note: The National Library of Australia may also archive information on our websites.

Secure transmissions

While we work to ensure a secure web environment, you should note there are inherent risks that come with providing information via the web.

To ensure the information you provide us is as secure as possible, we encrypt all messages between the browser running on your computer and its online site. The encryption process we use is Secure Socket Layer (SSL).

Disclosing information

We may provide your personal information to 3rd parties in Australia or overseas who help us with our statutory functions and activities.

We may provide your personal information to:

  • government agencies / departments or anyone we are required or permitted, by law, to provide personal information to, or
  • researchers conducting research or survey work for us.

We may transfer your personal information to these 3rd parties electronically, including via the internet.

When we provide personal information to 3rd parties for surveys and research, we will limit them to only using or disclosing your personal information for the reasons we engaged them.

Third parties conducting surveys or research for us must follow the same legal obligations we follow when it comes to your personal information.

If you do not want your personal information to be used by or disclosed to 3rd parties conducting research or surveys for us, or if you want to inspect, amend or remove personal information we have about you, write to us at:

Privacy Officer
Fair Work Ombudsman
GPO Box 9887
In your capital city

Find out more:

Back to top

Section Menu

Privacy Awareness Week partner 4-10 May 2014
Page last updated: 12 Mar 2014